Scoil: Inistioge (B.) (uimhir rolla 1916)

Inis Tíog, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máirtín Breathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    driving in the horses, "come up" Charley, Polly, Dolly, Tom etc. We clip the horses in April. We say when calling the Turkeys, "be, be, be". While calling the ducks we say, "finie, finie". We say when calling the pigs "bock, bock". We say while calling the cat, "puss, puss, puss". We call the dog by his name.
  2. We have a churn at home. It is about three feet high and about one foot wide. The body is round and the top is square. It is eight years old. The part you put in the churn when churning the cream is called the beaters. A handle for twisting the beaters is outside. We make the butter once a week in Summer. When making the butter the churn is first scalded. Then the cream is put in and the handle is twisted pretty slowly until the butter is made. The butter is then washed and salted. The buttermilk is used as a drink and for making bread.
    Edward Cody
    Mr M. Cody