Scoil: Inistioge (B.) (uimhir rolla 1916)

Inis Tíog, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máirtín Breathnach

Snow storms; About forty years ago a severe snow-storm occurred. It did great damage throughout the country, and many a sheep and other animals were lost. There was also a number of people lost. A man was found frozen and he standing against a wall, at Cluen Inistioge. It was fifteen feet high when drifted.
    (2)
    In February 1916 a great snow-storm raged over the country. The snow became frozen and remained on the ground for three weeks. I was very high when drifted. The people were obliged to dig their way through it.
  2. Snow-storms: It started in January 1918, and was two feet high for two months, when it drifted it was from six to ten feet high. Many sheep died of disease. Farm work was suspended for two months, and also traffic for
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    James O' Keeffe