Scoil: Inistioge (B.) (uimhir rolla 1916)

Inis Tíog, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máirtín Breathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    griddle. They ate eggs on Easter Sunday, meat on Christmas day, and chicken on St Martin's day. Butter milk was often drunk. The table on which they ate was beside the wall. It was hung up when not in use. Wooden bowls were used before cups became common.
  2. In olden times people only took two meals a day. They ate yellow meal and water for their dinner and oaten bread for their supper which they took about six o'clock. On St. Martin's day a cock or hen was eaten. Eggs were eaten on Easter Sunday. Potatoes were the usual meal. They used to spread a bag on the floor and put the potatoes on it and then they all knelt around it and ate a hearty meal.
    Edward Lee
    An Cheapach, Co. Chill Chainnigh