Scoil: Inistioge (B.) (uimhir rolla 1916)

Inis Tíog, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máirtín Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are four forges in this district, James Lee, John Lee, Daniel Heafy, and Bolger's of Cluen. There are two disused forges in the district:- Brown's of Kilcross and Fitzpatrick's of Ballygub. Their people have been smiths for many years. Jame's Lee's forge is on the side of the road near a stream. The forge is slated. John Lee's forge is in the village near a stream. The forge has a felt roof. Both are good sized houses. There is a water trough in each forge. The water is supposed to cure warts. The door is an ordinary door. There are two fireplaces in James Lee's forge and one in John's. They shoe horses, asses, jennets, and sometimes cattle. They do some work in the open. They are looked upon as muscular men.
    John Cotterell
    Cill Choileáin, Co. Chill Chainnigh