Scoil: Inistioge (B.) (uimhir rolla 1916)

Inis Tíog, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máirtín Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are no accounts of giants or warriors who had any connection with this district. There is a stone in Brownsford, about five miles from Inistioge and under it there is a giant buried There are stories told of giants who hurled rocks from place to place. A giant threw a rock from one peak of the Blackstairs mountains to another peak. No old hags lived in the district formerly.
  2. A giant came up from Wexford to Inistioge one time to meet another giant to see which had the most power. On the way he went into a forge for a spark to light his pipe. The blacksmith put the spark on an anvil and gave it to him. When he was putting the spark into his pipe the blacksmith asked him was he as strong as that giant on the horse. He looked around and saw another giant on a horse and said, I am not nor ten like me." So he did not go to meet the other
    Patrick Doyle
    An Cheapach, Co. Chill Chainnigh