School: Inistioge (B.) (roll number 1916)

Inis Tíog, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máirtín Breathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    Walsh's house. They buy their food or beg for it. They accept money and food. Some travel on foot others have donkeys and carts. Those that visit most frequenty are, Billy Ryan, Jack Delaney, and Carrickshock. People buy from them. They are always welcome. They stay for three nights sometimes.
  2. There is a rath in Rathleen about two mile from Inistioge. This is situated in a hollow. It is circular in shape, and surrounded by hawthorn bushes. They are called rath, moat, or liss locally. There is another rath in Raheen and that how Raheen got its name.
    John Cotterell
    Cill Choileáin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
    Mr William Cotterell
    47
  3. Murphy's Rath, Hayden's rath, and Deneeffe's rath, are the three raths in this district. They are at the