School: Inistioge (B.) (roll number 1916)

Inistioge, Co. Kilkenny
Máirtín Breathnach

1. Nearly all tatched houses and mud walls were common in olden times. The roof was made of couples and collars in place of rafters. The bed was placed in the corner of the kitchen and it was called a settle. In small houses the fire was placed in the corner of the kitchen and in farmer's houses the fire was placed in the gable wall. I some of the houses the front of chimney wattles and plastered with mud up against the gable wall. Plenty of the poor houses had only a hole in the roof to let the smoke out. Plenty of the houses had only shutters for windows and some might have only one little pane of glass. The most common floors were made of mud and mortar and some paved with sand stone. Half-doors were very common in old houses. Turf, coal, wood, and "baisiúins" was used for the fire. The rush was dipped in tallow. Bog deal, splinters, and home made tallow candles were used for light. Candles were made locally.
        1. buildings
    Patrick Doyle