School: Inistioge (B.) (roll number 1916)

Inistioge, Co. Kilkenny
Máirtín Breathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    They are ploughed out first. They are stored in pits. The best potatoes are - Presidents, Queens, shamrocks, Garden Fillers, Kerspinks, champions, Langworthies Leinster Wonders. The little potatoes are called skillans.
  2. My Father have only a garden of half an acre. He sows half of it under potatoes. The amount never varies. My Father prepares the land. The ground is manured before being ploughed. The potatoes are sowed in drills. A plough is used to make the drills. Joseph Keeffe and Andrew Cottrell Kilmacshane sill use wooden ploughs. The spades are bought in shops. Any big potatoes are cut in halves for seed. During the Summer months the potatoes are scuffled to keep the weeds away. The names of the potatoes are - Presidents, Shamrocks, Queens, Champions Langworthies, and Aran Chiefs.
    Mr Tierney