School: Inistioge (B.) (roll number 1916)

Inistioge, Co. Kilkenny
Máirtín Breathnach

1. We have a churn at home. It is four feet high. It is a foot wide at the bottom. The sides are round. It is two years old. The various parts are the churn-dash and the handle. The butter is made once in the winter and twice in the Summer a week. My Mother does the churning. The churning is done by hand. The churn-dash goes round. The bell is ringing when the butter is not there and when the butter is made it stops. The butter milk is sold for one penny a gallon and some give it for nothing. It is used for making bread.
  2. In olden times the people used not wear shoes until they were twenty years of age. They used cart and do the ordinary work barefooted. Children used to go barefooted to school in the Summer. Boots are made and repaired locally. Clogs are still worn locally. George Lanigan of Cluen was an expert Clog maker. An old saying is:- "As ignorant
    John Cotterell
    Kilcullen, Co. Kilkenny