School: Inistioge (B.) (roll number 1916)

Inistioge, Co. Kilkenny
Máirtín Breathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    get a thick nail about an inch long and drive it down in the point of the top. Cut fire or six light circular rims on the thick end of the top. Having this done the top is completed.
  2. Pop Gun
    At first get a piece of an alder stick about ten inches long and 2 inches in diameter and drive a red poker through the middle of it to clear the hole. Next get the ram rod or a peice of straight stick with one end of it thicker than the other so as to make a handle on it. Then get two pieces of rubber and attached them to the handle and barrel so as to put a spring in the gun. Get a piece of a stick or a cork for a bullet
    Edward Lee
    Mr J. Lee