Scoil: Inistioge (B.) (uimhir rolla 1916)

Inis Tíog, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máirtín Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Saint Colmcilles well is situated in the Hatchery. On Saint Colmcilles day all the people visit the well and dress it with flowers. A woman who had a sore throath rubbed the water on it and she was cured in two days. There is a trout in the well for four years. Saint Colmcilles head and an Angel is carved on a stone. The monks carved them out. They are two trees beside the well. There is a stone cross over it. It never goes dry. A lot of people get water there. There is a small well beside it and if you put water in it a hole would come in the shape of a candle.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Daniel Long
    Mr Tierney
    65
  2. The most harmful weed on our land are Chickweed, spunk, prashach, catweed ragweed or Bucalbans. Chickweed and spunk spread very rapidly. Nettles and catweeds grow in poor land. Ragweeds grow in very good ground. Watercress, and cranesbill are