Scoil: Inistioge (B.) (uimhir rolla 1916)

Inis Tíog, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máirtín Breathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    three times. If you drive your opponents marble three feet you can skip a hole which shortens the game. You must get game hole . And whoever strikes the marble the first wins the game.
  2. A number of boys are required to play this game. The biggest boy counts ten. Whoever ten falls on is the fox. He is let get a place to hide in. When he is ready he cries "cú". The the rest of them go after him. If the fox gets back to where he started he will get another chance. This continues still he is caught. The boy that catches him will be the fox for the next game.
    Thomas Gaule
    Mrs Gaule