School: Inistioge (B.) (roll number 1916)

Inis Tíog, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máirtín Breathnach

1. David Gaule of Inistioge, makes baskets or as they called locally "císéans". First he gets a long strong sally and bends it into a circle and joins both ends with a twine. Then he gets two sallies about an inch wide and a yard long, and bends them on his knee. They are the placed in between the ring which he has already made and three inches apart and running in the same direction. To make sure that they will not stir he brads them into place. He then gets a big number of sallies. The first sally is bent in between the two flat sallies, and bound round the sally which forms the circle. The rest are woven in a similar way.
    Thomas Gaule
    David Gaule