Scoil: Inistioge (B.) (uimhir rolla 1916)

Inis Tíog, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máirtín Breathnach

1. How the land-lord first came into possesion of the land:-
    During the Williamite war a man named Fitzgerald was land-lord. He went to the battle of Augrim and sided with King James against King William. He was killed, and William gave his estate to one of his officers named captain Sweet. One of Sweets daughters married a man named Fawnes, and Fawne's daughter married Colonel Tighe, and Tighe's descendants are alive to the present day.
    1. táirgí
    Philip Walsh
    Mr Patrick Walsh
    50
  2. In olden times the people ate only two meals a day. They used get up at four o'clock in the morning and work until ten. Then they had a meal of yellow porridge and sour milk. In the evening they ate a meal of potatoes and salt. On some feast days the people ate oaten bread which was baked on a