Scoil: Inistioge (B.) (uimhir rolla 1916)

Inis Tíog, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máirtín Breathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of milk to any one else. The stable is divided into two parts by a partition and a horse is put in either side. There is a cement manger and a pot in each side. They are fed with hay, mangolds, and oats. They ae clipped in winter before they start the Spings work.
    Hens
    The most common way to call the hens is to say "Diuck" "Diuck." Sometimes chickens are born with four legs. The ducks go off with the river and never come back. Marks are put on the eggs when set.
  2. The list of farm animals are - The cow, hourses, calves, pigs, sheep, the cat and the dog. I say while driving home the cows - "how, how, how", or "hi home, hi home". The cow house is built of stones and cement. It is about forty feet long, and about fifteen feet wide. The stables are made of stones and cement. it is about twenty four feet long and about fifteen feet wide, and a partition dividing the horses. We say when
    Patrick Doyle
    An Cheapach, Co. Chill Chainnigh