Scoil: Drom Bhaoghalláin (uimhir rolla 7981)

Ard Carna, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Pagnam

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Hallow Eve night is the last night of October. Everyone enjoys that night and all the young people play games and tricks.
    One game is ducking which is played by the children. A tub of water is placed on the middle of the floor and apples are put in it. The children crowd around it and try to catch an apple in their mouths without the assistance of their hands.
    Cracking nuts on the hearth stone is a game which the boys and girls play. When they crack a nut if the pieces fly away the pair will never marry but if they keep together they will be married.
    People say that the fairies are out on this night and if you were out late you would see them riding on horse back through the forts
    Mrs Pagnam
    Droim Baolláin, Co. Ros Comáin