Scoil: Drom Bhaoghalláin (uimhir rolla 7981)

Ard Carna, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Pagnam

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The famine years of 1846 - 1848 were a calamity in Ireland. The failure of the potato crop was the cause of this disaster which resulted in so many deaths.
    The people were very poor and to provide employment for them the Government started making roads and bridges in different parts of the country. I have been told that it was at this time the bridge of Cootehall was built and it is said that near where the workmen laboured was a large boiler used for making Indian porridge to feed the men.
    In another place also in Ardcarne parish, near to Woodfield National school is to be seen a large pot or boiler which was used to make porridge for the poor of that district in those hard days.
    Maggie O' Brien
    Mrs Theresa Lynch