Scoil: Drom Bhaoghalláin (uimhir rolla 7981)

Ard Carna, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Pagnam

1. Barony of Boyle, Co. of Roscommon
    Battlebridge
    This townland is near Drumboylan and it is said that it got its name from a battle that was fought there long ago. There is a quarry near the bridge and a couple of years ago when the workmen were engaged in blasting, some bones were turned up, believed to be human bones. Some say it was here King Rory O'Connor made his last stand for Ard Rí or high kingship and some say it was some of General Humbert's men who were marching from Castlebar to Ballinamuck in (1798) or some say it could be some of O Sullivan Beare's men people who died there after their weary march from Dunboy Castle in (1603). It is known ever since as Battlebridge.
    Béal Átha an Chatha, Co. Liatroma / Co. Ros Comáin
  2. Ballyfermoyle which is convenient to Drumboylan. The way it got its name is a giant named Moyle is supposed to be buried on top of the mountain. Over the grave are two large stones. This hill is about quarter the height of Sliabh in Eirinn.