Scoil: Drom Bhaoghalláin (uimhir rolla 7981)

Ard Carna, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Pagnam

The old school long agoThe old school long ago was in Battlebridge. It was a thatched house. and the seats that they had were blocks and rushes on the top of each to make them cosy.
    The name of the teacher was Jack Trott, he was a hedge school master and the scholars used to each pay him a penny a week and each pupil had to bring him home on his turn for one night until each had kept him a night. Everyone brought two or three sods of turf for a fire, carrying them under his arm. It was a very bad house and the rain used to come through the roof.
    The present school,
    The school we now attend is a fairly large one. It has two rooms large enough to hold eighty four scholars. It is sixty feet in length and fifteen in breadth. It is one storey in height and it is a slated building. The school was opened in the year 1858. It was
        1. foirgnimh
    George Mac Keon