Scoil: Drom Bhaoghalláin (uimhir rolla 7981)

Ard Carna, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Pagnam

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a boy one day and he was very hungry. He started out and he kept walking and walking before him. At last he saw a castle and went to the door and rapped, a man came to the door and inquired what he wanted. The boy told him he was hungry and he wanted some food, come in said the man and they boy entered and he got some dinner.
    There is a giant in this house and he is asleep now. Are you tired asked the man. I am replied the boy. Go down to that room and rest yourself so the boy did. Here is a ring of his which talks to him, the man said, they boy took it and put it on his finger.
    When the giant awoke he knew there was someone in the house, he went down to the room but they boy ran out ant the giant followed
    Pat Pender
    Dromore, Co. Ros Comáin