Scoil: Drom Bhaoghalláin (uimhir rolla 7981)

Ard Carna, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Pagnam

1. A Story

Once upon a time there was a man and his name was Tom Connor.

Once upon a time there was a man and his name was Tom Connor. One day he was going to town to buy boots for his children. He had a cat and when he heard that he was buying boots for the children he said "Tom Connor bring a pair of shoes to me, but Tom said that there were no boots in the shops for a cat.
    Tom went to the town but he did not know what to do. When he was coming home the cat met him on the road and asked him for the boots and he said that cats never wear boots. But the cat said "if you do not get a pair of boots for me I will burn the house to night." Tom went back a bit of the road making out that he was in the town.
    He came as far as the house again and said that he could get no boots. The cat got into a rage then and he turned the man's wife into a witch.
    The cat that Tom Connor had
    AT2412C: (The Cat Asks for Boots)