Scoil: Drom Bhaoghalláin (uimhir rolla 7981)

Ard Carna, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Pagnam

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    days. The Cullens and Barrys who are in this parish are supposed to be descendants of O Sullivan's army as these are Munster names.
    We are told that O Sullivan Beare and his wife went to Spain where they ended their days.
  2. The hill of Mong
    Leitrim is known as the county of grey hills as every height and mountain are grey even on a summer's day. But among the grey hills there is one known as Mong, which is situated about three miles from Leitrim village.
    On the top of the hill is a wood and an old wind-mill which was in use long ago. On the side of the hill about a quarter of a mile from the Balinamore road was a guest house long ago. Poor travellers who were going on their journey throughout the country were given food and lodgings and would then be able to continue their journey.
    The doors of the house were never closed. Mong got its name from its resemblance to the mane of a horse. It is said that a woman got married to a man
    Na Monga, Co. Liatroma
    Michael Guckian