School: Drom Bhaoghalláin (roll number 7981)

Ard Carna, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Pagnam

1. St. Stephen was the first martyr. He was stoned to death. His feast day is held on the 26th of December the day after Christmas day. Many old customs are observed on that day. It is a very joyful day for all the young people. In almost every church a Mass is celebrated on this morning.
    After mass all the young boys gather in batches of three and four. Then they dress themselves up in old torn clothes and rags and they wear false faces so that they would not be known. Then they go around from house to house one carrying a musical instrument and another a money box and the rest of the batch dances.
    When they come up to a door they start to chant a rhyme
    "The wren, the wren, the king of all birds
    On St Stephens day he was caught in the furze
    Although he is little, his family is great
    So rise up Landlady and give us a treat."
    Then if they are let into the house the musician plays and one of the company dances a single turn. After this the cash box is presented and a coin is dropped into it
    Margaret O' Brien