School: Drom Bhaoghalláin (roll number 7981)

Ard Carna, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Pagnam

1. Fairs are held in all local towns. Leitrim: Drumshanbo, Carrick-on-Shannon, Ballyfarnon, and Boyle. There is only a cattle fair in Leitrim. Pig and cattle fairs are held in Drumshanbo, and Carrick, and a horse fair is held in Boyle. In most of those towns the pig fair is on one day and the cattle fair on the next. Sometimes the buyers come to the farm to buy the cattle.
    The fairs in Leitrim are held in a field known as the green but they are held on the street in Carrick-on-Shannon. It is a custom to pay toll to the owner of the green when leaving with the stock you purchase. When a person sells a cow at the fair he returns a few shillings to the buyer, so that each may have luck in the transaction.
    There are remarks made about fairs. "If a man has but a goat to sell he should be in the middle of the fair with it". Another remark is "The day you buy is the day you sell". This means if a person buys a bad beast he will have trouble in getting rid of him later.
    Long ago much match-making was carried on at the fairs.
    Mollie Brennan