School: Drom Bhaoghalláin (roll number 7981)

Ardcarn, Co. Roscommon
M. Pagnam

1. People take great care of their feet now when compared with the treatment they got in olden days.
    At the present time you never see a child running about bare-footed in winter while fifty or sixty years ago you would wonder if you saw a child with shoes on his feet even in winter. I have heard many boys and girls never wore a boot or shoe until they were going to be married, or in the case of others until they were emigrating. It often happened that a person going to town carried his boots on his shoulder until he came within a short distance of the town. It seems these people must be very careful of their footwear.
    There was one old man who lived only a few miles from Drumboylan and he never wore shoes, when he was asked why he did not have his measure taken for a pair, he would say what is better than "God's leather to God's
    Bridie Mac Cormack