School: Drom Bhaoghalláin (roll number 7981)

Ardcarn, Co. Roscommon
M. Pagnam

A long walk.
    About fifty years ago a girl named Anne Sweeny walked from Myoran to Roscommon and returned back the same day. She left home at two o'clock in the morning and came back that night. She was at law with her brother and she had to go to Roscommon for the trial.
    Three other women walked to this town from this district on another occasion and returned the same day also, the distance being thirty miles each way. Their names were Mrs Kenny, Mrs Mac Loughlin, and Mrs Gallagher. When coming home one of those women fainted about two miles from home, and word had to be sent to her husband to come and take her home.
    In those days there were no cars, motors, bicycles, or traps, so the poor man having no better mode of conveyance took a wheel barrow to take her home.
    Eileen O' Brien
    Terry Gaffney