Scoil: Drom Bhaoghalláin (uimhir rolla 7981)

Ard Carna, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Pagnam

1. Retreat of O'Sullivan Beare
    When Dunboy castle was taken by the English O'Sullivan Beare had no home so he gathered up his people which numbered about 1000 and set off for a valley known as Glengariff. He stayed for the summer but when winter came he had no food for his people. He made up his mind to go to O'Rourke's castle in Leitrim.
    He started off on New Years Eve 1603 on a perilous march to Leitrim. He could buy no food although he had lots of money as the people were afraid of Carew, so they took it by force. In some places their food was but water and herbs.
    They passed through the glen of Aherlow in the Galtees and on to the north of Tipperary. At a place called Redwood they were attacked by the owner of Redwood castle named Mac Egan who O'Sullivan killed. They crossed the Shannon at Portland in North Tipperary on through Aughrim and into County Roscommon. At Ballinlough they encamped but they were attacked and had to proceed.
    They passed through Knockvicar and from there to Leitrim. There were only thirty five left after that march of fourteen