Scoil: Drom Bhaoghalláin (uimhir rolla 7981)

Ard Carna, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Pagnam

built by the parish priest of that time Father B Hester helped by the local people. The mason's name was Mick Malone who died about three years ago. He was a very good tradesman. The site was given by John Regan of Drumboylan. There is a small playground for the use of the scholars.
    When it was first opened it was a double school and for many years after, but now the population is very small and it is but a small mixed school. Since 1858 many teacher-s have worked in this school. The first teachers were Master ODowd and Mrs Dolan, later were Master Conway and Mrs Malone. In 1906 the schools were amalgamated and the present principal Mrs Pagnam appointed Miss Ohara who taught for thirteen years entered a Convent, Miss Moran who succeeded her died in 1930.
    Father Morris the parish priest and the manager of this school had it wainscoted and this made it very comfortable. The priest also died
        1. foirgnimh
    George Mac Keon