Scoil: Drom Bhaoghalláin (uimhir rolla 7981)

Ard Carna, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Pagnam

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The bread used in Ireland in olden times was something similar to what is used nowadays but baker's bread was a great novelty with the old people. The following are the names of some of the bread used, Potato-bread, boxty, Stampy, Pan-cakes, oat-meal cakes, whole-meal cakes and soda bread.
    Potato bread was made from boiled mashed potatoes mixed with flour and a little salt to put a nice taste on it. Then it is made into thin cakes and cut into four quarters and baked in an oven on a good fire. This bread is still a very common food in Ireland.
    Boxty was made from raw grated potatoes salt and soda then it is dried up with flour and made into cakes and fried in the pan.
    Stampy was a food something similar to boxty and it was made in the same way also.
    1. táirgí