Scoil: Snaidhm (C.) (uimhir rolla 11799)

An tSnaidhm, Co. Chiarraí
Mrs Palmer

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for two or three days and he died. His name was Johnny Sullivan and he lived near Ardeen. She was sent to jail and she never came here since. It was from Kilkenny and Trallee the tinkers and beggars came here. Another woman used to come also and she was named "Jude of Kilkenny" Not many of those are coming now, but long ago they came frequently and they often sold pins, needles laces, button etc. Another man always came too and his name was Paddy Walsh but the people called him "Paddy the Papers" for he used to gather papers and sometimes eat them. Certain families kept those travellers and they had special b["a" struck out; interlined: "e"]d clothes for them. They always put them sleeping on a seat or settle in the kitchen. The few who travel about now must be singers or players or must be selling something else they will be hunted by the Guards. Another man also travelled about here and he was "Bacaċ ó Ḃéara". He sold little articles such as pins and needles and other things. A very tall man went about this place and he had plaits in his hair and it nearly reached the ground. All the people were afraid of him and they put the alms for
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    D. Cronin