Scoil: Snaidhm (C.) (uimhir rolla 11799)

An tSnaidhm, Co. Chiarraí
Mrs Palmer

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the penal times priests had to say Mass on the mountains. In Direenaclaurig there is a place called "Carraig an Aifreann" because at that time the priests had to go to some place that was hidden away to say Mass and this place is all sheltered away with rocks, therefore it was selected. Several Masses were said there and on this account it got its name. There is another field in Lomanagh named "Páirc na h-Altórach" because there is a rock there shaped like an altar on which Mass was also said. There are several caves in this locality where priests hid from bloodhounds. There is one in Gloragh and there is another one in Derryquin. The caves were generally near streams so that the priests could put their heads into the water from the bloodhounds. When soldiers thought priests were in certain caves they lit the furze and grass around them and blocked the caves to sufficate the Priest and the Priests went into the water to try to breathe. Five hundred pounds would be given for a priest's head. One man named Patsy Sullivan killed a priest in order to get
    1. am
    Mr D. Cronin