Scoil: Snaidhm (C.) (uimhir rolla 11799)

An tSnaidhm, Co. Chiarraí
Mrs Palmer

His grave and people say that is why she has great trouble laying eggs.
    Long ago there was a man ["going" struck out] to be executed for some crime and every time the hang-man attempted to hang him a white dove appeared over the gallows and the hang man failed to hang him. Three different men tried to hang him afterwards but each time they did the dove appeared and they set him free because it was supposed that he was innocent. The dove is supposed to be a holy bird who represented the Holy Ghost.
  2. Long ago there was a woman and she had a son away in the war. One night [interlined with carat: "when"] she went to bed she heard a great noise around the house and when she got up in the morning everything was scattered around the house and there was blood in every cup in the house and that day she heard a voice saying to her, that her son was dead and that day she got an account that he was; and it was supposed that it was a voice from Heaven spoke to her because she was a very holy woman.