School: Snaidhm (C.) (roll number 11799)

An tSnaidhm, Co. Chiarraí
Mrs Palmer

1. Whenever mention is made of a shipwreck, the old people of the Sneem district recall a particular night in the year eighteen - ninety - two when a vessel foundered on the rocks off Rossmore point. Very little is known either of the crew or the cargo but it is believed that the boat was an English one bringing in a cargo of coal. It is said that for many years the masts of the broken vessel could be plainly seen. There were a great many people died with diseases and drowned here long ago. There were two Curran girls crowned in the marshes near Sneem river. One of them was drowned about nineteen - hundred and six. An aunt came home from England and the second girl went bathing with her and she was drowned in the same place. The pool in which they were drowned is still called "Currans' Pool". There was a Fitzgerald girl drowned near here also. She was a servant girl and after three weeks {struck out: "s"]her body was found floating on the water. Two years ago there was a
    D. Cronin
    Mrs J. Hussey