Scoil: Snaidhm (C.) (uimhir rolla 11799)

An tSnaidhm, Co. Chiarraí
Mrs Palmer

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    throat, gland on tonsil prevented it from breaking and eased the pain. Roast onion applied to the ear cured ear-ache. The penny leaf applied to an abscess was Supposed to be able to cure it. A gold ring if rubbed to a sty in the eye cured it. Camomile was used for hysteria and it also applied to skin diseases and found good. A thorn or needle was drawn from the flesh by applying the tongue of a fox to it. A Mrs O'Shea from here went to all parts of the country curing with herbs but her children know nothing of the herbs she used.
    Denis Cronin
    The Cottages, Sneem.
  2. There were some cruel landlords in this locality and people weren't sorry when they saw the day that they had power over them. The worst of them was Colonel Warden. He owned most of the lands round
    Mr D. Cronin