Scoil: Snaidhm (C.) (uimhir rolla 11799)

An tSnaidhm, Co. Chiarraí
Mrs Palmer

Ar an leathanach seo

1. ON NEW YEAR'S NIGHT at 12 o'c people go out to see from what direction the wind is blowing, if it is from the west the Catholics will be prosperous, and if it is from the east the Protestants will be prosperous. People have a great feast on that night as it is said that if people do not eat enough New Year's Night, they will not have enough for the coming year.

ST BRIDGET'S DAY
    Old people say it is not right to turn anything on St.Bridget's day. Women won't spin or weave or card on that day and men wouldn't dream of twisting a Súgán if there was the greatest necessity for it. "Saoire ar Castaibh" they call it.
    Young people go about from house to house collecting money on a doll they call the "Brighdeach". They carry a meldodeon also and dance and sing when they enter houses. They are masked and wear torn clothes. People used to make a churn on the eve of St. Bridget's day and they put a bit of the butter on a piece of red flannel and hung it up on the wall of the cows' house. There was
    Mrs Hussey
    An Gaorthadh Thuaidh, Co. Chiarraí