Scoil: Snaidhm (C.) (uimhir rolla 11799)

An tSnaidhm, Co. Chiarraí
Mrs Palmer

1. The Food in Olden Times
    Long ago the people ate potatoes very often in the day. Then they set a big garden and they had fish with the potatoes. There was plenty of fish in the seas at that time. Hake was very common then. They also had to eat yellow meal. "Stir - about" mixed with buttermilk in the morning for their breakfast. They also worked maybe sometimes a few hours before their breakfast, and then they had a big appetite on a summer's morning. Wooden vessels and tin pannies they had and they had to drink the buttermilk and sour milk out of these. They were made of oak about a quart size and were held with a short handle. They ate a good breakfast, and a good dinner of potatoes and fish. They ate a light meal called a "peirilín" between dinner and supper. Sometimes it was made of milk, and bread made on a "griddle" and at other times it was buttermilk, oatmeal or bread. They made several kinds of bread. They made oatmeal bread the oats hav(ing) been ground in a quern. They also made "stampi" of grated potatoes and flour mixed
    1. táirgí
    Denis Cronin