Scoil: Snaidhm (C.) (uimhir rolla 11799)

An tSnaidhm, Co. Chiarraí
Mrs Palmer

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day a man went to a town with three shillings in his pocket and he met three people who asked him for alms. He said he had nothing but three shillings to buy some groceries and he gave them that. He thought then that he would starve but when he put his hand in his pocket he found plenty money there. Afterwards he found out that of it was The Holy Family he had met.
    Mrs J. Hussey
  2. The robin has a red breast because a drop of Our Lord's blood fell on a robin's breast when he was picking the thorns out of Our Lord's head.
    The cross is on a donkey's back because Our Lord always rode on a donkey.
    Old people say that the pig has no trouble having her young because a pig [in margin with carat: "put"] the "sods" on Our Lord's grave.
    It is said that a hen scrope the sods off