Scoil: Snaidhm (C.) (uimhir rolla 11799)

An tSnaidhm, Co. Chiarraí
Mrs Palmer

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the schools were held under cliffs and in out houses. The school masters on account of being teaching out. There were three teachers in this parish. One of them was Denis Mahony he taught in Direen. a vowing in a small house. He had trebles across form one end of the wall to the other, for seats for the children, and he had a seat himself made out of the first sod in the bog and he sat in this to teach. There was another teacher in Sneem village his name was Brien. He was a very cross teacher and he taught in a little house where he was living. One time he beat a boy named Con. Cronin and when he went
    Denis Cronin