Scoil: Snaidhm (C.) (uimhir rolla 11799)

An tSnaidhm, Co. Chiarraí
Mrs Palmer

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Sneem and had a beautiful castle near the village in a place called Derryquin. When the tenants did any improvements, he raised their rents and evicted them if they were unable to pay. Bailiffs or "Bums" as they were termed arrived and put the few belonging's of the poor tenant on the road and often put out sick and infirm people. Then local men were mean enough to nail up the door of the dwelling house until a "grabber" was found to occupy the farm and house. If the Evicted tenant had a garden or crops set, base men were got to cut the stalks and the grain if any lest the farmer who had been evicted could reap or dig the fruit of his labours. A man called Buckley from Kenmore who died recently did the stalk-cutting for Warden. There are several grabbers still living in this locality. Police were set to watch houses from which people had been evicted and they also guarded the grabber for some time after he took possession. The people who were evicted in Sneem went to America and made livings their for their children. If people resisted eviction they were forced out and the "Battering Ram" was used in some
    Mr D. Cronin