Scoil: Snaidhm (C.) (uimhir rolla 11799)

An tSnaidhm, Co. Chiarraí
Mrs Palmer

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    into the cave to get the lepracan's money. So they were supposed to have a fright + the man was killed. There is a cave near the graveyard near "Code" in Castle Cove. Two sisters were supposed to have been living there. One of them was a witch + she used to take people out of their beds + carry them to the cave. One night she took a girl + when the girl came home she told all her adventures. She was taken again the next night thereafter. She also told about the hearing[?] when she came home. So she was taken a third time + she was never seen again. This witch was supposed to have taken many people, but if they said nothing about it they were let off again. Some of the caves are supposed to be empty, + if one danced on them a sound would be heard underneath. There is another cave in "Letter." + one night + a man + girl were passing it. They were supposed to have been taken in by a fairy for a feast + were not seen after. Another night a girl was passing it + she heard music. She is supposed to have
    Denis Cronin