Scoil: Snaidhm (C.) (uimhir rolla 11799)

An tSnaidhm, Co. Chiarraí
Mrs Palmer

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    oak-tree. At the time the old people thought it was not right to touch gold found under an oak-tree, so they never came near it. But one time a poor traveling man cut the tree for firewood. When he pulled the root, he found a pan of gold underneath it and ran to his home thanking God that in future he need not worry about firewood. He counted it and stored it in a large jug. Quite pleased with his find, he retired early that night, but in the morning, he found the gold was gone. He ran as fast as he could to the place where the oak-tree grew & found the gold in the same hole as it was before. He took it home again & at night he put it under his said [?] lest it would be stolen. He tried to keep himself awake, but he fell asleep towards morning. When he woke he found it was gone again and he ran again towards the oak-tree He saw the gold there & as he was about to lift it, he heard a voice say "if you take it the third time you shall die" So he had to return home as poor as ever.
    Mrs Eugene O' Sullivan
    An Gaorthadh Thuaidh, Co. Chiarraí