Scoil: Snaidhm (C.) (uimhir rolla 11799)

An tSnaidhm, Co. Chiarraí
Mrs Palmer

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Early on May morning wicked neighbours went into cow houses and milked the neighbours' cows and thereby took the butter for the year. No milk would be given out on May - day. Milk which was to be taken to a bog, meadow, etc. was first boiled and slightly salted so that no steam could be taken out of it by fairies. A man wouldn't be allowed take a coal to light his pipe while the churn was being made, lest he would takeaway the butter. A person entering a house where a churn was being made had to strike the churn and had to remain inside until the churn was made. People often left the cream in the churn near the fire at night, but they took out the dasher fearing the fairies would make the butter and take it. On no account would a neighbour be asked to milk a cow long ago.
    Story- A churn was made in a certain house one day and a priest happened to be inside. During the making of the churn an old woman came in
    Mrs T. Teahan