Scoil: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (uimhir rolla 6091)

Cuar na gCoileach, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

About eighty years ago or more a woman - one Mrs Shea of Ardgroom Castletown Bere, Co. Cork was married there...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A certain Mother whose day's work was over went to hatch & sew the children's clothes when they & their Father had gone to bed after the rosary & night prayers were over. She drew up her chair & work to the front of the fire & started to with a will. Time stole on her & she never felt it passing till as if a chair were lifted & placed beside her. (No chair was placed of course but a noise similar to the placing of it was heard up close to her own. She got lonely & she said to herself this is high time for me to be leaving the hearth & away with her up stairs & as she went to examine the children's beds & found everything to her satisfaction.
    Just as she was stretching on her pillow the watch told her it was one o'clock but as this was not an uncommon hour with her leaving her sewing behind her she said "now for a sleep.
    To her surprise she heard in the kitchen the walking from the fireplace towards the back door where the churn & churned milk
    Teangacha
    Eibhlín Bean Uí Shúilleabháin