Scoil: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (uimhir rolla 6091)

Cuar na gCoileach, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) | Bailiúchán na Scol

Ar an leathanach seo

An old workman Flor O'Sullivan long since dead told me 40 years ago (he was then running up to 75) when I used to ask him why he wasn't going to Mass at all. "A holy Priest told me if you dont go to Mass go fishing says he & he knew more than you do."

(gan teideal)

John Browne who told me about the shepherd boy on next page that an old miser and his wife had a dispute one Xmas night...

John Browne who told me about the shepherd boy on next page that an old miser & his wife had a dispute one Xmas night about leaving the Xmas candle lighting all night & till it burned out. She maintained that she would keep up the old custom & he didnt believe in such waste.
So he cut half the Xmas tree candle to use at another time. The poor wife was in a terrible way but lo & behold there the full Xmas candle was in the morning & its light shining brightly.

Eibhlín Bean Uí Shúilleabháin
múinteoir