Scoil: Tulach Chromán (uimhir rolla 1256)

Tulaigh Chromáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs. Brennan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the button he or she goes round each person, she slips the button into somebody's hand; then whoever guesses right, they get going round with the button. While playing the game "Play me a pin; one person takes the pin in one of their hands puts it behind his back he then turns and asks someone which hand it is in and the searcher says this rhyme:-
    Pipity Popity play me a pin
    Lift the latch and pull the string
    This is the hand the pin lies in
    Colours in this game all the children sit down except two, one of these give a colour to each person and the other one acts as an angel. The angel makes three places Hell Heaven and Purgatery, he then comes for a colour each person goes to each place as their colour is called out. The angel points out the places to the company.
    Teresa Neeson
    Droim Guaise, Co. Mhuineacháin