Scoil: Tulach Chromán (uimhir rolla 1256)

Tulaigh Chromáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs. Brennan

Homemade Toys
    In this district,many girls string daisies and make necklaces out of red berries.The boys make catapults out of a forked stick,a small piece of rubber and two long pieces.The small piece and the long pieces are tied together and then tied to the stick.They make cages out of rushes for catching butterflies.Some boys make wooden swords.Doll's cradles are made from pieces of wood and then covered with cloth.I made one myself and covered it.In years gone by,my mother saw cats,dogs,dolls that were made at home,covered with velvet and stuffed with rags.
    Dympna Magee
    Mrs Brigid Magee