Scoil: Tulach Chromán (uimhir rolla 1256)

Tulaigh Chromáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs. Brennan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The thirteenth of the month is looked on as an unlucky day. It is said that "Saturday's flit is a short sit". Friday is a lucky day to start any new business. It is a lucky day for planting crops.
  2. If you were leaving one house ans going to another, Thursday and Saturday are unlucky days. It is said "Saturday's flit is a short sit" and "Thursday is for losses".
    In our district Mr. would not put in potatoes on Thursday in the last week of February, because it is said to be an unlucky day. The potatoes would not grow without spaces between them.
    Marie Mc Cauley
    Coill an Lín, Co. Mhuineacháin