Scoil: Tulach Chromán (uimhir rolla 1256)

Tulaigh Chromáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs. Brennan

A Fairy Story.
    One time there lived a man in Smithboro whose name was John Monaghan.He was a farmer.One fair morning he had a cow to take to the fair.He did not sell her because he could not get a big enough price for her.When he was coming home,he had to pass a wood.He saw a light in the wood but he did not believe in fairies but his brother did.John told his brother and he went to the wood.He saw a light and heard someone hammering.He saw a little man and ran up behind the little man and caught him.The fairy said "if you do not touch me I will get you a pot of gold",so he told the man to dig beside a certain tree.He did as he was told.At last the spade struck a large stone.When he lifted the stone there he found a pot of gold.He was very proud.When he went home he left it on the table.When he got up in the morning it was gone;the fairy had taken it.
    Teresa Neeson
    Droim Guaise, Co. Mhuineacháin