Scoil: Tulach Chromán (uimhir rolla 1256)

Tulaigh Chromáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs. Brennan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I have heard stories about the Great Famine of 1846-1847 which was caused by the complete failure of the potato crop.
    This was the first time blight ever appeared on potatoes.The people at that time depended chiefly on the potato crop for their support so that the failure of this crop caused great ruin.People died in millions in the country from starvation.Thousands of people emigrated and a great many died on the ships on their way.
    The country districts were very thickly populated at this time.My father told me that in the townland in which he was born there were seventeen families ,where there are only four now.The walls and traces of a great many of the old houses are to be seen to the present day.
    Public works were started by the British Government to give relief such as making new roads,but the work
    1. am
    Teresa Neeson