Scoil: Tulach Chromán (uimhir rolla 1256)

Tulaigh Chromáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs. Brennan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most common games we play are Tig,Skipping,Hide-and -go-seek,Halfpenny a piece,Corners,Hopscotch,which are outdoor games.
    In Winter,when the roads are dry,skipping,tig and halfpenny a piece are played to keep ourselves warm.In Autumn,there is great sport helping to pick the fruit and on Hollow Eve,many games are played such as ducking for a sixpence in a tub of water and trying to get a bite of an apple,which is hanging on a chord from the ceiling while the person is handcuffed.
    In summer,Hide-and-go-seek,Hopscotch and Corners are played.Older girls play camogie and tennis and the boys play hurley and football.
    On Winter evenings,games are played around the fire such as Buttony,Play me a pin,Colours,Blind man's buff and we also play Ludo,Draughts and Snakes and Ladders.
    While playing Buttony ,one person has
    Teresa Neeson